Study on Activated Prenylated Derivertives-Containing Liposomes Controllable for Switching of Cell Cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Tatsuji  Okayama University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30092357)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCell cycle / liposome / cholesterol synthesis / small G protein / geranylgeranyl pyrophosphate synthase / gene cloning / ゲラニルゲレニルピロリン酸合成酵素 / イソプレノイド / HMG-GoA還元酵素阻害剤 / アポトーシス / GTP結合タンパク質Rho
Research Abstract
The major purpose of the present study is to clarify the biological significance of prenylation of proteins associated with intracellular transduction and the mechanism on prenylation.
To analysis on the roles of isopenoide compounds, as an intermediated metabollite of the cholesterol synthesis pathway, we developed a novel method to incorporate those intermediates-encapslated liposomes into cells rested by inhibiting HMG-CoA reductase, as a rate-limiting enzyme in the cholesterol synthesis pathway. This method provided the observation that geranylgeranyl pyrophosphate (GGPP), one of isoprenoid compounds, has a role on hormone-dependent DNA synthesis in thyroid cells and results in regulating those cell cycle. It was also observed that GGPP is a critical compound for cortical nuerons to protect cell death.
We also cloned cDNA of GGPP synthase by detecting a function assay of genes for lipid metabolism enzymes, using E.coli.