Discovery of chaperone-type nucleoside diphosphate kinase, a novel function of molecular chaperone proteins, and role of the activity in proteolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Enzyme Research, The University of Tokusahima
Principal Investigator
YANO Mihiro  Institute for Enzyme Research., The University of Tokushima, Assistant Professor, 分子酵素学研究センター, 助手 (40304555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masahoro  Institute for Enzyme Research., The University of Tokushima, Assistant Professor, 分子酵素学研究センター, 助手 (00232562)
KIDO Hiroshi  Institute for Enzyme Research., The University of Tokushima, Professor, 分子酵素学研究センター, 教授 (50144978)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNDPK / Molecular chaperone / ATPase / active site / ATP syntase / 14-3-3 protein / 化学修飾 / raf-1 / 蛋白質分解酵素
Research Abstract
Hsp70 and 14-3-3 proteins are multifunctional molecular chaperones whose interactions with protein substrates are regulated by ATP hydrolysis and ADP-ATP exchange. In the period granted by this foundation, we found that, in addition to ATPase activity, Hsp70, 14-3-3 proteins and purified 20S proteasome, a new family of N-terminal nucleophile hydrolases, free from nucleoside diphosphate (NDP) kinase, exhibit intrinsic ADP-ATP exchange activity. The rate constants for ATP hydrolysis and ATP synthesis of these proteins were in a similar range at the optimum pH of 7.5-8.5 in the presence of 5 mM ATP and 0.5 mM ADP.During the reaction, these proteins formed acid-labile autophosphorylated intermediates and nucleoside diphosphate-dependent dephosphorylation of the latters then occurred. The 20S proteasome is composed of numerous low molecular mass subunits arranged in a stack of four rings, each containing seven different α- or β-subunits. Among these subunits, we identified that the C5 in the β-type and the C8 in the α-type subunits were autophosphorylated during the γ-phosphate transfer reaction and were photoaffinity labeled with 8-azido-[α-^<32>P]ATP, suggesting that the C5 and C8 subunits of the proteasome are responsible for the NDP kinase-like activity. In addition, we recently identified the autophosphorylated amino acid residues, T204 and T211, in Hsp70 and a novel ATP binding site, H227, E231, D232, in HSP70. We are now trying to identify the role of NDP kinase in the chaperone activity of Hsp70 and 14-3-3 proteins and the conformational modification of substrates in the processing of proteolysis by 20S proteasome.