STUDY FOR MOLECULAR MECHANISM OF MUSCLE-SPECIFIC ALTERNATIVE RNA SPLICING.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
ENDO Hitoshi  JlCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (50221817)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMYOGENESIS / ATP SYNTHASE / RNA SPLICING / ALTERNATIVE SPLICING / MITOCHONDRIA / SPLICING SILENCER / SPLICING FACTOR / SPLICING REGULATION / スプライシング サイレンサー / RNA結合蛋白 / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
Mitochondrial ATP synthase provides most ATP in eukaryotic cells. The muscle-specific isoform of ATP synthase γ-subunit (F_1γ) is generated by tissue-specific alternative splicing. In this study, we investigated on the molecular mechanism of muscle-specific alternative splicing in F_1γ pre-mRNA. First, we developed the reversible induction system for muscle-specific alternative splicing using human fibrosarcoma (HT1080) cells, and also constructed an in vitro splicing system reflecting muscle-specific alternative splicing in human F_1γ minigene, by addition with nuclear extracts from muscle-specific splicing-induced HT1080 cells. From mutation analysis of F_1γ minigene using this in vitro system, we identified an Exonic Splicing Enhancer (ESE) and a Muscle-specific Exonic Splicing silencer (MS-ESS) on an alternatively spliced exon. The ESE is required for constitutive exon selection, and the MS-ESS specifically acts for exon exclusion under the muscle-specific splicing condition. From UV cross-linking and North-Western blot analyses using these cis-regulatory elements, a 48 kDa protein and a 42 kDa protein were detected as RNA-binding proteins, which bind to ESE and ME-ESS, respectively. Finally, we also described the difference of muscle-specific splicing reguratory mechanism between muotubes and mature muscle fibers using transgenic mice bearing F_1γ minigene. These splicing reguratory factors must be identified to understand the molecular mechanism of muscle-specific alternative splicing.