Oncogenic role of the Wilms' tumor gene in tumorigenesis of lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OJI Yusuke  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20294100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Haruo  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70162906)
SOMA Toshihiro  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40273619)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWT1 gene / Lung cancer / ウイルムス腫瘍遺伝子 / WT1
Research Abstract
We have previously demonstrated that wild-type Wilms' tumor gene (WT1) is expressed at high levels in both leukemic blast cells and various types of solid tumor cell lines and the growth of these cells was inhibited by the treatment with WT1 antisense oligomers. In the present project, we examined WT1 gene expression in fresh lung cancer tissues and in matched normal lung tissues from 20 patients with lung cancer (14 with adenocaricinoma, 6 with squamous-cell carcinoma) by Real time RT-PCR method. We demonstrated that the WT1 gene was expressed in most of lung cancer tissues examined. The levels of WT1 expression in lung cancer tissues were 10-3000 times higher than that in normal lung tissues. Furthermore, we identified WT1 gene product as a novel tumor antigen of leukemia. These results suggest that oncogenic role of WT1 in tumorigenesis of lung cancer and the possibility that WT1 protein could serve as a target protein for tumor-specific immunity.