Analysis of in vivo role of STAT3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kiyoshi  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University Research Assistant, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (20309446)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSTAT3 / knockout mice / macrophage / chronic colitis / IL-10 / conditional gene targeting / 皮膚 / 乳腺
Research Abstract
STAT family proteins are involved in cytokine signaling pathways. I analyzed in vivo roles of STAT3. STAT3-deficient mice are early embryonic lethal. Therefore, to assess the role of STAT3 in cytokine-mediated biologic functions, we deleted STAT3 in a tissue-specific manner using Cre-loxP recombination system. First, we deleted STAT3 in T cells. STAT3-deficient T cells showed the enhanced apoptosis due to lack of IL-6-induced prevention of apoptosis. When we deleted STAT3 in macrophages, these mutant mice developed chronic enterocolitis. STAT3-deficient macrophages are abnormally activated due to lack of IL-10-mediated suppression of macrophage activity. In addition to the immune system, we deleted STAT3 in mammary gland and skin. In mammary gland, STAT3 has been demonstrated to be important for induction of apoptosis of epithelial cells after weaning. In skin, STAT3 has been shown to be important for wound healing mediated by enhancement of keratinocyte motility induced by growth factors.
Thus, tissue-specific targeting of STAT3 revealed its important roles in various aspects of biological functions.