Clinicopathological analyses on the blood-borne metastasis in colorectal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Haruo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30133987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENBA Shuho  Yamagata University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00302092)
SHIBA Kenichi  Tohoku University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (90196345)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscancer metastasis / Host Reaction / Immune response / Colon Cancer / 大腸がん / CD8陽性リンパ球 / 腫瘍免疫 / 多変量解析 / 血行性転移 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
The present study revealed that the number of macrophages distributed along the invasive margin of colorectal cancer is smaller in the groups of synchronous or metachronous hematogenous metastasis than in control group. This demonstrates that macrophages along the invasive margin could be inhibitory to hematogenous metastasis. Furthermore, these macrophages expressed Fas ligand by immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization. Therefore, we could speculate the induction of apoptosis in cancer cells as one of the mechanisms of the above-mentioned results. Apoptotic cancer cells detected by a monoclonal antibody M30 is present in these macrophages. These macrophages expressed B7-2, MHC class II and ICAM-1, sharing common features with dendritic cells. Therefore, we could speculate that these macrophages present cancer antigens to T cells in the regional lymph nodes. In fact, the number of CD8+ T cells infiltrated within cancer cell nests (intraepithelial type) is a prognostic factor. We would be able to assess the prognosis of cancer -bearing patients when these host factors are considered together with factors of cancer cells.