Expression of Glutamate and GABA Receptors in Brain Specimens from Intractable Pediatric Epilepsy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Hideo  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, PEDIATRICS, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10250226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Mitsuoki  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, PEDIATRICS, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60020799)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsepilepsy / developmental disturbance / cortical dysplasia / glutamate receptors / NMDA receptors / 脳形成異常 / GABA受容体
Research Abstract
To explore the role of glutamate receptors in cortical dysplasia, we examined gene expression of NMDAR1 receptor in surgical specimens from fifteen pediatric patients with intractable epilepsy, which were pathologically diagnosed as cortical dysplasia. Histopathologically, thirteen cases were judged as grade 2 and two cases were as grade 3. In situ hybridization with NMDAR1 non-radioactive antisense riboprobe showed increased signal in large dysplastic neurons, less intensely in the nearly-normal sized neurons in dysplastic cortex, but only faint in neurons in normal appearing cortex. These results suggest that the expression of NMDAR1 receptor gene is enhanced in cortical dysplasia, speculating that excitatory condition may be related with abnormal expression of NMDAR1 receptors in cortical dysplasia.