Project/Area Number |
11670170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AJIOKA Yoichi School of Medicine, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80222610)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | colorectal adenoma / serrated adenoma / K-ras / APC / p53 / 金居歯状腺腫 |
Research Abstract |
Genetica alterations were examined for 63 serrated adenomas(SA)and 10 carcinoma in serrated adenoma(CA/SA). 1. K-ras codon 12 mutations were found only in 6.3%(4/63)of SA, and two of them were mixed polyp consisted of admixture of SA and ordinary tubular adenoma. No mutation was found in CA/SA. 2. Alterations of APC gene were found in one SA polyp, alone. 3. p53 protein overexpression was examined using anti-human p53 protein monoclonal antibody(PAb1801). Overexpression was noticed in 3.2%(2/63)of SA and 80%(8/10)of carcinomatous component of CA/SA. 4. Alteration of APC and K-ras genes may not play a role in genesis and development of SA.however, p53 alteration would be related in carcinogenesis of SA.