Stromal matrix in gastrointestinal stromal tumors: Morphometric analysis with quick-freezing and deep-etching method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HEMMI Akihiro  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Pathology Department, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40173562)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsskeinoid fiber / autonomic nerve tumor / gastrointestinal stromal tumor / quick-freezing / deep-etching / デープエッチング / 病理診断 / 食道 / 癌肉腫 / 腫瘍 / 間質マトリックス / 細胞骨格 / 消化器 / 神経鞘腫 / 扁平上皮癌
Research Abstract
Our previous study of a gastrointestinal autonomic nerve tumor with skeinoid fibers (SFs) using the quick-freezing and deep-etching method, suggested that the distance between one radix and a neighboring radix (DRNR) in pre-existing meshwork structures around the tumor cells is consistent with the periodicity of the SFs. Therefore, measurement of the DRNRs in the meshwork could clarify the significance of the pericellular matrix for SF development. In the present study, we analyzed the meshworks in three cases of gastrointestinal stromal tumors (GISTs), which showed different immunohistochemical stainings, but confirmed to have smooth muscle differentiation (SMD) by immunohistochemistry and/or electron microscopy. The DRNRs from the three cases of GIST showed similar histogram patter (a peak of 20 to 30 nm, mean value of 28.02, 25.74 and 26.45 nm), which were significantly shorter than the periodicity of SFs (a peak of 40 to 45 nm, mean value of 42.14). Although we need further studies with additional GIST cases, we speculate that the pericellular matrix of GISTs with SMD is not suitable for SFs development.