| Project/Area Number |
11670173
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Naoyoshi School of medicine, Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90045732)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Atsuo School of medicine, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50227964)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Hodgkin's disease / RS cells / single cell PCR / non-Hodgkin's lymphoma / AILD-T / EB visux / Aomatic matation / in-frame sequence / composite lymphoma / singl cell PCR / B細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
We examined four cases of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (NHL) with Hodgkin/Reed-Sternberg (HRS)-like B cells in order to analyze the immunoglobulin heavy (IgH) chain variable region (VH gene) of HRS-like B cells. Four cases were comprized of a case of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL), a case of angioimmunoblastic T-cell lymphoma (AIL) and two cases of adult T-cell lymphoma(ATL). In all cases, HRS-like B cells presented in the same anatomic sites of NHL.The DLBCL case had an area of scattering HRS-like B cells presenting without any relationship to DLBCL area. The other three cases, which were of T cell lymphoma, showed HRS-like B cells scattering in a diffuse infiltrating area of the lymphoma cells. HRS-like B cells were positive for CD20 and CD30, whereas they were negative for CD15. Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) were harbored in HRS-like B cells of a case of DLBCL and of two cases of ATL, but not in HRS-like B cells of a case of AIL.The lymphoma cells of any case were not positive for EBV.The VH gene of HRS-like B cells in all cases were analized by single cell manipulation and PCR amplification of the IgH gene. HRS-like B-cells were polyclonal in all the cases. The nucleotide sequence of the VH gene was analized in a case of DLBCL and a case of ATL.In a case of ATL, five HRS-like B cells analyzed were an in-frame sequence and somatic mutation frequency of these were distributed from 0 to 2.8%. In a case of ATL, five HRS-like B cells analyzed were consisted of two cells with an in-frame sequence with 3.5% and 17.7% of somatic mutation respectively, and three cases with an out-of frame sequence. These data suggested that HRS-like B cells in various types of NHL were polyclonal and related to EBV.These cells were non-neoplastic and developed in a background of NHL.EBV may play an important role for crippling mutation of the IgH gene.