Molecular analysis of mucosa associate lymphoid tissue lymphomas: a sudy of clonality and somatic mutations in immunoglobulin gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KON Shinichiro  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, AssociateProfessor, 医学部, 助教授 (10195886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Kiyoshi  Sapporo Medical University School of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70175272)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMALT lymphoma / immunoglobulin gene / somatic mutation / clonality / Southern blot analysis / 悪性リンパ腫 / MALTリンパ腫 / 遺伝子再構成 / サザンブロット / PCR / somatic mutation
Research Abstract
Tissues from lymphoproliferative disorders arising in mucosa associated lymphoid tissue were analysed histopathologically, immunohistochemically and also by molecular techniques. Significant number of the cases were diagnosed as malignant lymphomas by demonstrating their monoclonality by Southern blot analysis using immunoglobulin gene probes. Biased usage of D segment of complementarity determining region 3 (CDR3) was obserbed in cases of ocular adnexal lymphoma, suggesting specific antigenic atimuli for generating malignant lymphomas in this region. Identification of VDJ construction was useful to know clonal expansion in separate regions and analysis of somatic mutations in variable region was also useful to recognize clonal development in multiple regions.