Induction of pericyte differentiation in human osteoblastic cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tatsuru  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40202890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Hideki  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00295346)
SAWADA Norimasa  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30154149)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspericyte / osteoblast / smooth-msucle actin / differentiation / 分化機能
Research Abstract
1. The human osteoblastic cell line, SV-HFO, expressed the pericyte markers including a-smooth muscle actin (SMA), calponin and 3G5. The expression of them was constantly mainteined during osteoblastic differentiation induced by dexamethasone. In addition, the pattern of expression of SMA was influenced by TGF-betal and retinoic acid. Both TGF-betal and retinoic acid decreased the number of SMA positive cells. Interestingly, TGF-betal transiently incereased the number of SMA positive cells in the very early stage of osteoblastic differentiation (the 4 day). Since TGF-beta and retinoic acid are the inhibitors of the mineralization of SV-HFO, the inhibitory effect of them on SMA expression suggested that osteoblastic differentiation and A pericyte differentiation are regulated by the same molecular and biochemical mechanism. SV-HFO W cells share many characteristics with pericytes. Furthermore, many studies have also suggested pericytes are the precursors to osteoblasts. Hence, we postulate that SV-HFO cells are possibly identical to pericytes. Whether SV-HFO cells function as pericytes during angiogenesis in vitro or in vivo warrant further investigation.
2 .We investigated the expression of monoclonal antibody 3G5, which recognizes a ganglioside present on the surface of pericytes, on brain capillaries in situ. The antibody mainly showed immunoreactivity with pericytes located at the branching point or the curved area of the capillaries. Double staining for calponin or SMA and 3G5 demonstrated that pericytes of mid-capillaries expressed both calponin and 3G5, but not SMA. Since antibody 3G5 is not available for the paraffin sections, calponin should be a better pericyte marker than SMA or 3G5 and useful for immunohistochemical study to investigate tumor angiogenesis.