Model for human cancer invasion/metastasis using NOD/SCID mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Taketo  Keio university, Department of Pathology, Instructor, 医学部, 専任講師 (60230463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Jun-ichi  Keio university, Department of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90051614)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshuman cancer / invasion / NOD / SCID mice / angiogenesis / angiopoietin / tek tyrosine kinase / metastasis / 癌 / レトロウィルスベクター / レトロウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
Angiogenesis is a crucial event for cancer. However we don't have any in vivo models for human angiogenesis. We examined in vivo model for human angiogenesis using transplantation of human bone into subcutaneous tissue of NOD/SCID mice(Hu-Bone SCID). Human vessels were observed by immunohistochemical stainings with anti-human CD31 and CD34 antibodies. Futhermore we developed human tumor angiogenesis model by transplantation of human breast carcinoma(MB-231) or neuroblastoma(SK-N-DZ) cells into Hu-Bone SCID mice. As a result, human angiogenesis was observed in all transplanted bones and cancer tissues. The tumor-bearing Hu-Bone SCID mice were treated with an anti-angiogenetic reagent, TNP470(gifted by Takeda Chemical Industries). As a result, TNP470 inhibited the tumor growth via the anti-angiogenetic effect. An expression vector(Tek-Fc) containing Tek(a receptor for angiopoitin-1)-extracellular domain and human immunoglobulin Fc domain was transfered into MB-231 or SK-N-DZ cells. Clones with Tek-Fc or neor were inoculated into Hu-Bone SCID mice. As a result, tumors formed by the clones with Tek-Fc were significantly smaller than tumors formed by the neor clones. The in vivo models for human angiogenesis were established using the transplantation of human bone into NOD/SCID mice. These models are useful for the development for new cancer theraptes.