Mechanisms of expression of neuroendocrine phenotype in the mammary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokai University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Shinobu  Tokai University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20276794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIWARA Hiroshi  Tokai University School of Medicine Assistant Resarcher, 医学部, 助手 (20317754)
OSAMURA Yoshiyuki  Tokai University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10100992)
TSUTSUMI Yutaka  Tokai University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80138643)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmammary gland / neuroendocrine / chromogranin / RT-PCR / breast cancer / 神経内分泌顆粒 / Cg mRNA / RT-PCR法 / 乳腺
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to clarify whether chromogranin/secretogranin mRNA expresses in the normal mammary gland and mammary gland tumors. The mammary gland used was under the condition of resting, pregnancy, lactation and involution. The mammary gland tumors were fibroadenoma and adenocarcinoma. Results were (1) No apparent neuroendocrine granules were identified by electronmicroscopical study. (2) CgA, SgI and SgII mRNA expression was identified in the late pregnancy. CgA mRNA expression was additionally found in the early phase of the lactation. (3) CgA and SgII mRNA expression were identified in both of the rat mammary gland tumors, although SgI mRNA expression was not detected. (4) CgA, SgI and SgII mRNA were not induced by treatment of estradiol (5, 50, 500, 1000 μg/kg/week, 1-4 weeks). (5) At the same time, PRL mRNA was examined. PRL mRNA was expressed through mid pregnancy to lacatation. (6) PRL mRNA was also identified in mammary gland tumors (fibroadenoma and adenocarcinoma).