Molecular Genetic Analysis of Small Round Cell Sarcomas and its Application for Pathologic Differential Diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Takayuki  Kanazawa Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50142732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Kazuo  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50010377)
TAKEGAMI Tsutomu  Kanazawa Medical University, Medical Research Institute, Professor, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (10113490)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSmall round cell sarcoma / Ewing sarcoma / Synovial sarcoma / EWS gene / c-kit gene / Malignant soft tissue tumors / Gene rearrangements / Pathologic diagnosis / c-kit / 横紋筋肉腫 / 神経芽腫 / 消化管間質腫瘍 / 組織診断 / PNET / ユーイング肉腫 / 骨肉腫
Research Abstract
1) Analysis on the DNA breakpoint junction of EWS/Fli1 in Ewing sarcoma group
We studied 13 cases of Ewing sarcoma by a molecular biological technique and detected the EWS/Fli1 fusion transcripts in all cases. In four cases of the examined seven, a consensus sequence, 5'-AGAAAARDRR-3' was found near the breakpoints of both genes. And sequences highly homologous to Alu repeats and/or eukaryotic topoisomerase II cleavage site were also located near the breakpoints in most of cases. These suggest that EWS/Fli1 may be specific to Ewing sarcoma group.
2) Detection of expression and mutaion of c-kit gene in small round cell tumors C-kit gene encodes a transmembrane receptor kinase which is expressed in the majority of gastrointestinal stromal tumor (GIST) and in most cases of GIST, mutations in exon 11 of c-kit were reported. We examined a juxtamembrane domain mutation of c-kit ; exon 9 to 11 in 26 cases of GIST, eight of rhabdomyosarcoma, one of neuroblastoma, nine of neurogenic tumor, and 9 of leiomyosarcoma by using RT-PCR method. Immunohistochemically, all of GIST showed positivity for c-kit, and mutaions of exon 9-11 were found in 24. Deletion and/or insertion in exon 11 were detected in 20 cases. Although none of non-GIST mesenchymal-tumor group expressed c-kit protein immunohistochemically, 7 cases of rhabdomyosarcomas, one neuroblastoma, 9 neurogenic tumors, and 7 leiomyosarcomas had mutations in exon 9-11 simillar to those of GIST.Furthermore, abnormalities in exon 11 were found in 5 cases, one, 5, and 3, respectively. These findings of the similarity between GIST group and non-GIST mesenchymal-tumor group is suggested to be the same mechanism of carcinogenesis in small round cell tumors.