Elucidation of activation mechanism of MN/CA9 in human renal cell carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHO Masaki  Dept.Urol.Nara Med.Univ. Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90285362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Noboru  2nd Dept.Pathol.Nara Med.Univ. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20145832)
HIRAO Yoshihiko  Dept.Urol.Nara Med.Univ. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00133207)
UEMURA Hirotsugu  Dept.Urol.Nara Med.Univ. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90213397)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRenal cell carcinoma / MN / CA9 / methylation / DNAメチル化 / DNA メチル化 / プロモータ
Research Abstract
Correlation between MN/CA9 expression and hypomethylation of MN/CA9 5'flanking region in human renal cell carcinomas
Hypomethylation of the CpG at -74 bp of MN/CA9 was strongly correlated with MN/CA9 expression in both human renal cell carcinoma (RCC) cell lines and human RCC tissues. Methylation status was examined by bisulfite genomic sequencing protocol. MN/CA9 expression was examined by RT-PCR.
Induction of MN/CA9 expression by treatment with a demethylating agent
Treatment with the demethylating agent 5-aza-2'-deoxycytidine resulted in activation of the MN/CA9 gene in MN/CA9 negative RCC cell lines.
Identification of MN/CA9 promoter region
DNAs of MN/CA9 5' flanking region (-1246 / +42 bp) were ligated into luciferase reporter plasmids. Deletion analyses revealed that 5' end of minimal MN/CA9 promoter was located between -158 bp and -58 bp.
Effect of in vitro DNA methylation on promoter activity
MN/CA9 promoter (-158 / +42 bp) / luciferase reporter plasmids were treated with CpG methylases (SssI or HhaI) and transfected into MN/CA9 positive RCC cell lines. All CpGs of MN/CA9 promoter were methylated by SssI, and only CpG at -74 bp was specifically methylated by HhaI.Activity of MN/CA9 promoter was strongly suppressed by treatment with both SssI and HhaI.
These data suggest that hypomethylation of the CpG at -74bp in MN/CA9 promoter may have a major role in MN/CA9 expression in human renal cell carcinomas.