Ribozyme approach to study functions of vascular endothelial growth factor isoforms on the progression of non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masato  Tokai University School of Medicine Associate Professorr, 医学部, 助教授 (00164335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEYAMA Yoshtio  Tokai University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30072408)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsribozyme / vascular endothelial growth factor / non-small cell lung cancer / isoform / angiogenesis / cancer gene therapy / 肺癌 / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
The specific role of the cell-associated isoform of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF189) has not been clarified, while five isoforms of VEGF which have different biological activities (VEGF121, VEGF145, VEGF165, VEGF189, VEGF206) are generated by alternative splicing. We used a hammerhead-type ribozyme (V189Rz) to suppress VEGF189 mRNA.The V189Rz specifically cleaved exon 6 of VEGF189 mRNA, but showed no activity against VEGF121 or VEGF165 isoforms. The V189Rz was introduced into the human non-small cell lung cancer cell line (OZ-6/VR). The expression level of VEGF189 mRNA was decreased in the OZ-6/VR, while VEGF121 and 165 expression were preserved. The OZ-6/VR xenotransplanted into nude mice showed markedly reduced vascularisation and growth, whereas the cell line did not show any decreased growth under tissue culture conditions. The OZ-6/VR cells (1×10^5/mouse) formed no tumours, whereas the parental OZ-6 cells formed huge tumours within 8 weeks. The specific suppression of VEGF189 by the ribozyme decreased vascularity and xenotranplantability of the lung cancer cell line. The cell-associated isoform of VEGF (VEGF189) might have key roles on stromal vascularisation and growth of non-small cell lung cancer xenografts in vivo.