Gene Expression Program for Histological Reconstruction : Fibrogenesis induced pericellular fibrosis in rat liver, suppressed metastasis in human carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
ARASHIDANI Keiichi (2001)  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Health Science, Professor, 産業保健学部, 教授 (10141748)
平野 英保 (1999-2000)  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50040241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Hideyasu  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50040241)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSuppression / Cancer / Metastasis / Envelopment / Histological / Reconstruction / 線維化 / アルコール / 細胞外枚リックス / 繊維化 / 遺伝子発現 / RT-PCR / 転移癌 / プログラミング / ファジィカオス / ファジィセットカオス / アルコール中毒
Research Abstract
Vitamin C increased the gene expression of profilin, collagen and elastin during fibrogenesis in alcoholic rats. Fuzzy Set Chaos Algorithm (FSCA) made it possible to regulatehistology such as fuzzyON/OFF repeats of regulatormolecules. Fibrosis byVC, VB1, Ca^<2+>wasreinforced by protein expression programming by Pro, Gly and Cys. Protein expression programming was performed to reduce translational idling on ribosome from supplement of t-RNAs, by targeting specific protein in here collagens. For the Gene Expression Programming, the ON commands we used were 1) synthesize collagens by ascorbic acid (VC), 2) increase collagen mRNA translation by supplying collagen-enriched food, 3) envelopmetastasized cancer cells by combining collagen with elastinwhich is activated by calcium, and 4) proliferate fibroblastic cells by thiamin (VB1), riboflavin (VB2), pyridoxine (VB6), and cobalamin (VB12) during the fibrogenesis. Elimination of the supply of individual molecules constituted the OFF command. The commands were transmitted via the blood flow ; their delivery to the area of interest was possible because permeability of the walls of blood vessels around metastasized cancer cells is increased by bradykinin, VEGF, prostacyclin, platelet activating factor etc. Cytokines and chemokines around metastasized cancer cells served to inform fibroblasts of the location of metastasized cancer cells. Successful enveloping was confirmed by CT-scans and the effectiveness of the therapy was judged by patient viability. GEP for fibrogenesis appjied to envelope the metastasized cancer cells ran effectively in human (92%). A scirrhus stomach patient carrying signet ring cells have been suppressed for 7 years. Used SF (steamed small fishes) enriches Ala. Ala increased pericellular fibrosis in liver equivalents our program image of envelopment metastasized cancer cells.