BREAKING IMMUNOLOGICAL TOLERANCE TO TUMOR CELLS AS A NOVEL IMMUNOTHERAPY FOR CANCER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF GERONTOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Jun  TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF GERONTOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF IMMUNOPATHOLOGY, RESEARCH SCIENTIST, 免疫病理部門, 研究員 (60291134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Shimon  KYOTO UNIV.INSTITUTE FOR FRONTIER MEDICAL SCIENCES, DEPARTMENT OF EXPERIMENTAL PATHOLOGY, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (30280770)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCD25^+ T CELLS / TUMOR IMMUNOLOGY / ANERGY / アナージー
Research Abstract
We show that removal of a T cell subpopulation can evoke effective tumor immunity in otherwise non-responding animals. Elimination of CD25-expressing T cells, which constitute 5-10% of peripheral CD4^+ T cells in normal naive mice, elicited potent immune responses to syngeneic tumors in vivo and eradicated them. The responses were mediated by tumor-specific CD8^+ CTLs and tumor-nonspecific CD4^-8^- cytotoxic cells akin to NK cells. Furthermore, in vitro culture of CD25^+4^+ T cell-depleted splenic cell suspensions prepared from tumor-unsensitized normal mice led to spontaneous generation of similar CD4^-8^- cytotoxic cells capable of killing a broad spectrum of tumors ; reconstitution of CD25^+4^+ T cells inhibited the generation. In this culture, self-reactive CD25^-4^+ T cells responding to self peptides/class II MHC complexes on APCs spontaneously proliferated upon removal of CD^+4^+ T cells, secreting large amounts of IL-2. The IL-2 thus produced appeared to be responsible for the generation of CD4^-8^- NK cells as lymphokine-activated killer cells, because direct addition of an equivalent amount of IL-2 to the culture of CD4^-8^- cells generated similar lymphokine-activated killer/NK cells, whereas coculture of normal CD4^-8^- cells with CD25^-4^+ T cells from IL-2-deficient mice did not. Thus, removal of immunoregulatory CD25^+4^+ T cells can abrogate immunological unresponsiveness to syngenic tumors in vivo and in vitro, leading to spontaneous development of tumor-specific effector cells as well as tumor-nonspecific ones. This novel way of evoking tumor immunity would help to devise effective immunotherapy for cancer in humans.