Project/Area Number |
11670236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Hayao Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Oncological Pathology, Section head, 腫瘍病理学部, 室長 (20207830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEHARA Yuzuru Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Oncological Pathology, Researcher, 腫瘍病理学部, 研究員 (10311440)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | GFP gene / real-time analysis / Stomach Cancer / hematogenous metastasis / peritoneal metastasis / micro metastasis / integrin / マーカー遺伝子 / GFP / リアルタイムPCR / 腹腔洗浄細胞診 / 転移モデル / ルアルタイムPCR |
Research Abstract |
1. We established GFP-expressing metastatic and non-metastatic rat tongue carcinoma cell lines that permits the real-time analysis of micrometastasis formation in combination with intravital video microscopy (IVVM) and demonstrated that micrometastasis formation in the liver consists of size-constraint initial tumor cell arrest, stable attachment to subsinusoidal BM and subsequent intravascular growth before extravasation. 2. We established 3 peritoneal micrometastasis models including human gastric and colon cancercell lines tagged with GFP and found thatthere are two types ofperitoneal metastases. One is a omental metastasis type, in which tumorcells initially arrestonly in theomentumandtheotheris a peritoneal type, which form micrometastasis both in the ornentum and abdominal wall peritoneum at initial stage. In vitro analysis indicates that cytokines such as IL-1 beta, TNF-alpha may be responsible for peritoneal type metastasis via retraction of mesothelial lining. 3. We established a real-time RT-PCR method forquantification of CEA mRNA in the peritoneal washes of gastric cancer patients and demonstrated that this method is a sensitive, quantitative, specific and rapid method to detect free cancer cells in peritoneal washes. We revealed apositive correlation between CEA mRNA levels in peritoneal washes and patient prognosis, indicating its usefulness to evaluate the risk ofperitoneal recurrence in patients with gastric cancer.