Studies on ocular toxocariasis in new experimental animal model, Mongolian gerbil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AKAO Nobuaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00126559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKI Masayoshi  Aichi Medical University, Dept Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10093163)
FUJITA Koichiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90053107)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsToxocara canis / Toxocara cati / ocular toxocarias / larva migrans / Mongolian gerbil / トキソカラ症
Research Abstract
Although Toxocara canis, an important pathogen of zoonosis, tends to migrate to the eye, the precise migratory route has yet to be determined. Mongolian gerbils, Meriones unguiculatus, known as a useful animal model for human toxocariasis, were used to investigate the migration route toward the eyes. Infective larvae of T. canis were directly inoculated into the intracranial region. The hemorrhagic lesions or larvae were observed in 56.3% of cases. Histopathologically, a larva was observed in the optic nerve of gerbils 6 days after inoculation and two larvae were found in the optic chiasma in the gerbils having a hemorrhage in the retina. These results indicate that T. canis migrates from the brain to the eye through the optic nerve. Considering these data and the diversity of the appearance of larvae between the oral-administrated gerbils and the intracranial-injected gerbils, there are two phases in the migration to the retina : a hematogenous early phase and an optic nerve route late phase.