Molecular mechanism of vaccination effect induced by stress protein-Malaria CS antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UDONO Heiichiro  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (50260659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUI Katsuyuki  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (90274638)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPlasmodium yoelii / circumsporozoite antigen / hsc70 / CTL / vaccine / Hsc70 / Plasmodium yoelii / CS蛋白
Research Abstract
Immunization with gp96 and hsc70 that bound naturally occurring peptides in vivo or bound synthetic peptides by in vitro reconstitution, have been shown to induce peptide specific CTLs. In addition, mycobacterial hsp70 covalently fused to OVA-derived fragments was shown to generate MHC class I restricted CL responses. In the present study, five different CTL epitopes, including peptides derived from Plasmodium yoelii circumsporozoite protein, tumor antigens, HY antigen and OVA, were genetically fused either to N or C terminus of murine heat shock cognate protein 70 (hsc70), and expressed in E.coli. Peptide specific CTLs were induced by vaccination with all the fusion proteins, indicating that no cognate flanking regions of CTL epitopes are necessary. A root of injection was crucial for CIL induction. CD4^+ T cells were not required for the priming of CD8^+ T cells, and vaccination with bone-marrow derived dendritic cells pulsed with fusion proteins also elicited CL responses. Furthermore, by using deletion mutants of hsc70, the most responsible region of hsc70 to generate CTLs was mapped to hsc70_<280-385>.