Study of the epidemiology and Its factor of Congenital Chagas Disease in South America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Sachio  School of Medicine, Keio University, Research fellow, 医学部, 助手 (30051858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKURA Tetsuro  School of Medicine, Showa University, Research fellow, 医学部, 助手 (00307018)
HAMANO Shinjiro  Faculty of Medical Science, Kyushu University, Research fellow, 医学部, 助手 (70294915)
KOBAYASHI Seiki  School of Medicine, Keio University, Research fellow, 医学部, 助手 (70112688)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCongenital Chagas' disease / Trypanosoma cruzi / parasitemia / T.cruzi -DNA / PCR method / Xenodiagnosis / Triatoma infestans / isozyme / 先天性Chagas病 / Traiatoma infestans / T.cruzi-IgG抗体 / IHA / IFA / サンタクルズ / 免疫診断 / Triatoma brasiliensis / amastigote虫体 / PCR
Research Abstract
There is many Congenital Chagas' disease newborn at Santa Cruz in Bolivia, we continued survey examination about the factor. The chronic infected mother of Trypanosoma cruzi (T.cruzi) who is conceivable as career was examined about the relevance of the change of the antibody and parasitemia. As the result, the existence of T.cruzi -DNA was suggested by PCR method in the blood of pregnant women in chronic phase of T.cruzi infection, and most of them (85.7%) showed parasite even by Xenodiagnosis. Though the change of the serum antibody titer maintained 250 to 4096 or more times and comparatively high antibody titer by immunofluoresence assay, there were few who showed clearly clinical abnormality. According to the examination, the significance of the clinical diagnosis of PCR method need further evaluation, but there is clearly significance of diagnosis after the treatment of newborn of congenital Chagas' disease. Using T.cruzi isolated from Triatoma infestans (T.infestans), we examined about infectivity and pathogenicity to the laboratory animal. The mouse, which was, inoculated T.cruzi to the abdominal cavity that isolated from T.infestans in Bolivia showed long-term parasitemia and survived as chronic infector. The phenomenon that T.cruzi detected in blood even seropositive resembles the chronic patient in Bolivia. These T.cruzi widely spread in South America and are known for the difference of hereditary structure and geographically. We also analyzed the isozyme of the T.cruzi plural stocks, which are isolated from the newborn of congenital Chagas' disease and T.cruzi, isolated from T.infestans, which were captured in Santa Cruz in Bolivia. The 8 out of 18 stocks belong in Group-1, there are 10 stocks belong in Group-3, but it was suggested that it's not the simply category of Group-3, but the hybrid model with Group-2.