Project/Area Number |
11670252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OHTOMO Hiroshi Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Tropical Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (80072916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Mikio National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Infectious Diseases Surveillance Center, Section Chief., 感染症情報センター, 室長 (90114462)
WATANABE Naohiro Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Tropical Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (00057019)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | falcipalum malaria / antimalarial drugs / pharmacokinetics / severe malaria / mefloquine / Japanese patients / 日本人症例 / HPLC |
Research Abstract |
Popular antimalarial drugs for falciparum malaria are quinine, mefloquine and artesunate. However, these drugs are orphan drugs and are not registered in Japan. Therefore, a special study group supplies these drugs. Recent investigations demonstrated that the pharmacokinetics of these antimalarial drugs varied among human races. Few pharmacokinetic studies have been done in Japanese except quinine. We examined pharmacokinetis of mefloquine in Japanese severe falcipalum malaria patients and obtained following results. 1) Tmax was 4-6 hrs, Cmax was approximately l000ng/ml and half life was 2 weeks, suggesting long lasting antimalarial activity of mefloquine. 2) In the case of pretreatment of artesunate, administration of mefloquine resulted in degradation of malaria parasites after 6-12 hrs, indicating no change of pharmacokinetics of mefloquine.