Cell-surface molecules involring induction of mucosal immune responses to helminth infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Naohiro  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Tropical Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (00057019)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmuscosal immunity / costimulatory molecule / eosinophil / IgE / protective immunity / Nippostrongylus / Hymenolepis / Strongyloides / 蠕虫感染 / Strongyloides / NKT cells
Research Abstract
Mucosal immune responses to intestinal helminths are characterized by eosinophilia and hyper IgE induced by the activation of Th2 cells. The protective responses to helminths are also T cell dependent, but their mechanisms of protection varied in each helminth. The aim of this study is to identify the molecules involving cell to cell interaction in these immune responses. CD80 and CD86 as costimulatory molecules on antigen-presenting cells are responsible to recognize CD28 and CTLA-4 on T cells and give the signals for activation and functional differentiation of T cells. The IgE production and eosinophilia after primary infection with Nippostrongylus were induced by the signals through CDS0 or CD86. This result was obtained in both mice and rats, indicating a general stimulation pathway for the induction of these characterized responses. NKT cells have bean considered to be important for induction of Th2 cells. This possibility was examined in NKT cell-deficient mice by lacking Va14 TCR molecule. The IgE production and eosinophilia were found normally after Nippostrongylus infection in NKT-deficient. mice, suggesting Th2 differentiation without influence of NKT cells. It has been reported different mechanisms of expulsion of Nippostrongylus and Strongyloides. This difference reflected in costimulatory signals through CD80 and CD86. The protective immunity to reinfection of Hymenolepis nana eggs is extremly effective. No H.nana was permitted to be able to infect to immunized mice even with challenge of 1000 eggs. The induction of protection to H.nana depended on CD4 T cells, but neither on cells such as Va14NKT cells, NK cells and CD8 T cells, nor on costimulatory molecules CD80, CD86 and CD40.