Molecular gentic analysis of pheromone-independent highly transferable plasmid of Enterococci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Koichi  School of Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40188389)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEnterococci / Conjugative plasmid / Gene expresssion / Mating aggregates / 接合伝達時の遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
1. Enterocuccus faecium drug resistance plasmid pMG1 (Gm^r, Km^r) was chosen to study the regulation of tra genes in conjugation. To reveal the presence of the regularotry system of tra genes, we searched the plasmid gene, of which transcription was regulated during conjugation. One transcript of the gene named 71ORF2 was found to increase in 20 min mating.
2. By gene disruption experiment, 71 ORF2 gene was found to be responsible for the formation or stabilization of mating aggregates.
3. 71ORF2 gene was expressed constitutively in some tra mutants, implying that 71ORF2 gene is negatively regulated.
4. In tra13101 mutant strain 710RF2 gene was expressed constitutively.tra 13101 mutation was mapped and DNA sequence around it was determined.75ORF4 gene was found to regulate the expression of 71ORF2 gene.
5. Transcript of 75ORF4 gene was found to decrease in response to conjugation, while that of 71ORF2 gene incresed.
6. From the patterns of 75ORF4 gene expression in tra mutant strains, 75ORF4 gene seems to be regulated by more than one way.