Analysis of the virulence factors of the Streptococcus pyogenes involved in the pathogenesis of toxic shock-like syndrome of Streptococcus pyogenes infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTA Michio  School of Medicine, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20111841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHINO Takafumi  School of Medicine, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00314005)
HASEGAWA Tadao  School of Medicine, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10314014)
堀井 俊伸  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (80283430)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsS.pyogenes / TSLS / two-dimensional gel electrophoresis / gene bank / exoproteins / SpeF / M serotype / virulence factor / ARDS / 二次元電気泳動法 / プロテオーム解析 / 菌体外分泌蛋白質 / DNAデータベース
Research Abstract
Streptococcus pyogenes secretes a variety of toxins and enzymes. These proteins, as well as surface proteins, are considered as important virulence factors. We extracted whole exoproteins of the clinical isolates of S.pyogenes from the patients who suffered toxic shock-like syndrome (TSLS) and characterized them by the two-dimensional gel electrophoresis technique. The protein expression patterns from many of the clinical isolates of the same M serotype were almost same, suggesting that the clinical features caused by them were similar. However some clinical isolates of the same M type which showed different clinical features had different protein expression patterns. We sequenced N-terminal amino acids of the proteins isolated by the two-dimensional gel electrophoresis and detected SpeB, SpeF and streptolysin O by using DNA data bank. In addition, we detected several unreported proteins which we considered as virulence factors. We have already cloned four of them. We performed the DNA sequencing, made recombinant proteins and found that they had DNase activities. We detected SpeF, which is considered to play an important roles in adult respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS), as fairly large amounts in S.pyogenes of both M1 and M3 serotypes. However, we found that SpeF had different N-terminal amino acid and different isoelectricity. We are now studying the biological significance of different SpeF spots.