Mechanisms of inhibition of drug-induced ulcer formation by intestinal bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KEIKO Kataoka  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Department of Bacteriology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40189303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Haruyuki  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Department of Bacteriology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80294669)
OHNISHI Yoshinari  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Department of Bacteriology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10037400)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnonsteroidal antiinflammatory drug / small intestinal ulcer / Gram-negative rods / Lactobacillus acidophilus / antioxidants / bile / transit index / diclofenac / 脂質過酸化 / アスコルビン酸 / Escherichia coli
Research Abstract
(1) Nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drug 5-bromo-2-(4-fluorophenyl)-3-(4-methylsulfonylphenyl) thiophene (BFMeT)-induced ulcer formation in the small intestine of rats was repressed by giving the animals a culture supernatant of Lactobacillus acidophilus as drinking water. The supernatant had antioxidative activity and repressed the increase of percentage of Gram-negative rods in the ileal contents and the accumulation of thiobarbituric acid (TBA)-reactive substances in the ileal mucosa. Among tested antioxidants, ascorbic acid most effectively repressed BFMeT-induced ulcer formation.
(2) The number of BFMeT-induced ulcers was decreased in the common bile duct-cecum cannulated rats, in which bile was not secreted into the small intestine. However, the percentage of Gram-negative rods did not increase without BFMeT in the rats. BFMeT did not increase the bile volume secreted for 24 hr after BFMeT treatment. Transit index, a marker of gastrointestinal motility, was not significantly different between the gum arabic-treated group and the BFMeT-teated group until 72 hr after BFMeT treatment. Ileal contents of rats treated with BFMeT or gum arabic had no effect on viable cell number of Escherichia coli and Lactobacillus acidophilus when these bacteria were incubated in the supernatants of the contents.
(3) Diclofenac dose-dependently induced ulcer formation in the small intestine and increased the percentage of Gram-negaive rods in the ileal contents.
(4) A hypolipidemic drug, fluvastatin, that has antioxidative activity repressed BFMeT-induced ulcer formation in the small intestine of rats.