The mechanism of endotoxin-induced vascular endothelial injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOKOCHI Takashi  Aichi Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Microbiology and Immunology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20126915)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsendotoxin / nitric oxide / LPS / vascular endothelial cell / TNF / interferon-gamma / inducible type NO synthase / END-D cell / 血管内皮細胞 / CD14 / 組織因子 / TF / HUVEC / DIC
Research Abstract
Effect of interferon-gamma(IFN-γ), tumor-necrosis factor-alpha(TNF-α)and lipopolysaccharide(LPS)on nitric oxide(NO)production in mouse vascular aortic endothelial cell line END-D was examined. LPS, TNF-α, and a lower concentration of IFN-γ inhibited NO production in END-D cells, while a higher concentration of IFN-γ definitely enhanced it. The NO production induced by a high concentration of IFN-γ was further augmented in combination with LPS or TNF-α. In the sequential incubation of LPS and IFN-γ, the enhancement of NO production required the prior treatment with IFN-γ. Stimulation of END-D cells with a high concentration of IFN-γ led to the expression of inducible type NO synthase(iNOS). The augmentation of NO production by IFN-γ alone or in combination with LPS or TNF-α was completely blocked by several inhibitors of iNOS.It was strongly suggested that a higher concentration of IFN-γ itself enhanced NO production in END-D cells through the expression of iNOS.LPS and TNF-α exclusively modulated the activity of iNOS which expression was once tiggered by IFN-γ. On the other hand, a lower concentration of IFN-γ.LPS and TNF-α reduced NO production through down-regulating constitutive type NOS.It was suggested that proinflammatory cytokines may be involved in LPS-induced vascular endothelial injury via NO production.