Anakyses of toxin-converting phage of Enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli O157:H7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SATO Koki  Kinki University Faculty of Biology-oriented Science and Technology,Professor, 生物理工学部, 教授 (60029775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Hiroshi  Kinki University Faculty of Biology-oriented Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 生物理工学部, 講師 (20271413)
松代 愛三  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (00029753)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsO157 / vero toxin / promoter / terminator / cIリプレッサー / 腸管出血性大腸菌
Research Abstract
In Enterohemorrhagic Exchericia coli, Shiga toxin is produced by lysogenic prophages. We have isolated the prophage VT2-Sa that is responsible for production of Shiga toxin type 2 protein, and determined the complete nucleotide sequence of this phage DNA. The entire DNA sequence consisted of 60942 bp, exhibiting a marked similarity to that of 933W phage genome. However, several differences were observed in the immunity and replication regions, where cI, cII, cIII, N, cro, O, and P genes were present : Predicted amino acid sequences of N, cI, cro, O and P in the VT2-Sa genome did not show significant similarity to the counterparts of the 933W genome ; however its cI showed higher similarity to λ ; further O and P closely resembled those of phage HK022.These observations suggest that the various degrees of hoology observed in the immunity and replication regions of VT2-Sa could have resulted from frequent recombination events among the lambdoid phages, and that these regions play a key role as a functional unit for phage propagation in competition with other lambdoid phages.
Antimicrobial agent nolfloxacin is recommended for medical treatment of O157 infection. However, we found that nolfloxacin induce the shiga toxin production, resulting in hemolytic-uremic syndrome. In addition, the increase of shiga toxin production was inhibited by recA mutation, indicating that the shiga toxin production is concomitant with the clavage of cI repressor protein by the activated recA protein.