Does a filamentous phage of Vibrio parahaemolyticus play any role in genetic transmission?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hatsumi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00037483)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsV.parahaemolyticus / a filamentous phage / a pandemic infection / serovar O3 : K6 / serovar O4 : K68 / Vf33-like / genetic transfer / virulence gene / 腸炎ビブリオ / 線維状ファージ / Vf33 / O3K6 / O4K68 / VfO3K6 / VfO4K68 / 遺伝子伝達
Research Abstract
We studied on a genetical analysis of a filamentous phage of V.parahaemolyticus in order to reveal a relation between the filamentous phage and the pandemic infection. Southern hybridization test showed that total DNAs isolated from serovar O3 : K6 and O4 : K68 strains harbored Vf33-like genome and the hybridization patterns were identical. We isolated Vf33-like filamentous phages from the strains, which were designated as VfO3 : K6 and VfO4 : K68. The genomes were integrated into a chromosomal DNA of a host cell. The genome sizes of VfO3 : K6 and VfO4 : K68 were 8784bp and 6891bp, respectively. VfO4 : K68 genome lacked 1893bp in a distinctive region of VfO3 : K6 genome. The genetic organization, nucleotide and amino acid sequences of genes encoding a replication, and virions' proteins were extremely homologous among Vf33, VfO3 : K6, and VfO4 : K68 genomes. Especially those of VfO3 : K6, and VfO4 : K68 were completely identical. However, a gene encoding an adsorption protein to a recep … More tor of a host cell was different between Vf33 and VfO3 : K6. This was consistent with a phenomenon that an indicator strain of Vf33 belonged a K38 serovar strain, and different from a O4 : K12 serovar strain of VfO3 : K6. On the other hand, a genetic structure of a region containing genes related to an integration/excision event and a regulation of replication was completely different among those of three phages. VfO3 : K6 possessed a novel gene on the distinctive region. VfO4 : K68 lacked the portion containing the gene, and acquired an another novel gene. These genes might be related to a pandemicity. This showed that the deletion was occurred on an excision event of a phage genome from a chromosomal state. Hybridization test indicated that almost non-pandemic strains also had homologous sequences with the filamentous phage genomes. The result showed the possibility that a filamentous phage widely existed among V.parahaemolyticus strains and played a important role in genetic transmission. Less