THE MECHANISMS OF ANTI-APOPTOTIC EFFECTS BY HEPATITIS C VIRUS CORE PROTEIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIJIKATA Makoto  KYOTO UNIVERSITY INSTITUTE FOR VIRUS RESEARCH ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, ウイルス研究所, 助教授 (90202275)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshepatitis C virus / hepatitis / hepatocellular carcinoma / persistent infection / apoptosis / NF-κB / MAP kinase / Elk1 / MAPK / 細胞増殖 / ウイルス持続感染 / コアタンパク質 / 粗面小胞体
Research Abstract
To clarifiy the molecular mechanism of hepatitis and hepatocellular carcinoma caused by hepatitis C virus (HCV), we analysed the mechanism of anti-apoptotic effect by HCV core protein in this research project. The achievements are listed bellow.
1. Results obtained from analysis of the molecular mechanism for activation of cellular transcription factor NF-κB by HCV core protein which is thought be one of important machinary for the anti-apoptotic effect of the core portein. are shown as follows ;
(1) From th edeletion analysis and and the observation of subcellular localization, it was revealed that the localization of the HCV core protein in the cytoplasm, especially on the endoplasmic reticulum membranes, is important for the NF-κB activation. .
(2) We found that the minimum region required for NF-κB activation just like as authentic core protein is located at the amino-terminal portion, from aa20 to aa80, of the HCV core protein.
(3) We are trying to characterize several cDNA clones obtained by yeast two hybrid system using the region from aa 20 to aa 80 of the core as a bait.
(4) We showed that the core protein enhanced the NF-κB activity induced by the overexpression of IKKβ, which is a kinase for the phosphorylation of IκB, without augmentation of IKKβ activity, suggesting that the core protein affects the point downstream of IKKβin thee NF-κB activation pathway to enhance the NF-κB activity.
2. We analysed the molecular mechanism of activation of MAP kinase pathway by the core protein and obtained the results showing that the coree protein augments the activity of transcription factor Elk1 by the unknow mechaism which is different from the well-known kination reaction.
Since the activation of the tramscription factors by the HCV core protein seems to be closely related with the suppression of apoptosis, persistent infection of HCV, and hepatocellular carcinogenesis, further analysis of molecular mechanisms is now underway.