Mucosal Vaccine in Next Generation: Mechanisms of Nasal Vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka Universrty
Principal Investigator
HIROI Takachika  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Department of Mucosal Immunology, Osaka University Research Associate, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (80228824)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNasal Immunization / IgA / B-1 cell / Vaccine / Mucosal Immunity / IL-15 / NALT / Th1 / Th2 / IL-5 / IL-5R / B-2細胞 / CMIS
Research Abstract
I show a new development results of the mechanisms of nasal vaccine system in this report supported by Grand-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) (1999 - 2001) of Japan Society for the Promotion of Science as following.
1) Nasal Vaccine: Nasal vaccination with purified P. gingivalis fimbriae and cholera toxin (CT) is an effective immunization regimen for the induction of Ag-specific Thl and Th2 cell-derive IgA immune responses that possess the ability to inhibit bacterial attachment to epithelial cells. In addition, nasal recombinant BCG vector-based vaccine can secrete the V3 principal neutralizing epitope of HIV in serum, but not mucosal secreted IgA.
2) IgA producing mucosal B-l cell: IgA-committed (sIgA^+) B-l cells mainly resided in the lamina propria in the nasal cavity, while sIgA^+ B-2 cell formed in mucosal inductive site such as nasal associated lymphoid tissue. IL-5/IL-5R signaling pathway is important for the development of common mucosal immune system independent sIgA^+ B-l cell in nasal cavity in vivo. Further, IL-15 is also important cytokine for the differentiation of both sIgM^+, IgA- and slgM^-, sIgA^+ B-1 cells expressing IL-15R into IgA-producing cells in mucosal tissues. NALT is considered to be an important inductive site for the induction of antigen-specific mucosal and systemic immunity against nasally-administered vaccine antigen.
3) Organization of NALT: When LTα^<-/->, IL7-R^<-/-> and aly/aly mice were examined, known to lacking PLN and/or PP, NALT was observed in nasal cavity. Further, NALT like structure was also found in PP null mice generated by in vivo treatments with anti-IL7R mAb and LTβR-Ig. These findings suggested that NALT organogenesis is independently operated from a group of known lymphoid tissue generation cytokine signaling pathway.