Elucidation of mechanism of NK cell activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKI Shinsuke (2000)  Chiba University, Grad.Sch.of Med., Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (50262027)
荒瀬 尚 (1999)  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (10261900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Sho  Chiba University, Grad.Sch.of Med., Assistant, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (40312946)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNFAT / retrovirus / library / NK cell / lymphocyte activator / signal transducer / expression cloning / reporter gene / CD3ζ鎖 / FcγRIII / NKT細胞 / NK1.1 / diphthelia toxin / マウス
Research Abstract
NK cells play important roles in anti-tumor immune response. However, the exact mechanism for their activation still remains unclear. In this study, we have analyzed activation mechanism of NK cells using CD3ζ-deficient mice and a newly developed method for identifying signaling molecules. From the analysis of CD3ζ-deficient mice, we found that CD3ζ negatively regulate the expression and function of FcγRIII on NK cells. Next, we developed a new method using NFAT-GFP transfected reporter cells and unique CD8 chimera cDNA library, in which retrovirally infected reporter cells were crosslinked with anti-CD8 antibody and those become positive for GFP were cloned. cDNAs recovered from these cells included Igα, Igβ, CD3ε, ZAP70, Syk when a library prepared from spleen were used. On the other hand, FcRγ, DAP12, ZAP70 were identified from a library prepared from NK cells. These results show that this method is in fact a powerful method for cloning signaling molecules of lymphocytes. We named this method as NFAT Activating gene Cloning System (NACS). In addition to these already known molecules, we have identified several unknown molecules that activate NFAT-driven transcription upon crosslinking. In future, we will further analyze these newly cloned molecules to exploire the activation mechanism of NK cells.