Identification of the ligand recognized by a mAb specific for CD4^+CD8^+ thymocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Yoshinori  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (60243961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASAWA Senji  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (10253535)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsT cell differentiation / CD4^+CD8^+ thymocytes / TCR / MHC / self peptides / positive selection / Thy1 molecule / 単クローン抗体 / TCR-MHC / ペプチド複合体相互作用 / アポトーシス / Thy-1
Research Abstract
Although the diversity of αβ T cell receptors (TCRs) theoretically reaches 10^<15> by random rearrangement of five gene segments and random nucleotide addition, mature T cells express highly selected TCRs in that they exhibit tolerance to self-antigenic peptides and restriction by self-MHC molecules. This mainly results from two reciprocal selection processes, positive and negative selection, acting at CD4^+CD8^+ stage during T cell development in the thymus. With the use of the mAb specific for CD4^+CD8^+ thymocytes, we found that CD4^+CD8^+ thymocytes lacking TCR- MHC/peptide complex interaction specifically express multimerized Thy1 molecules. On the other hand, we developed several transgenic-knockout mouse lines expressing distinct peptides as a single species. By comparing T cell differentiation among these mice, we found positive selection is both specific and degenerate, dependending on the amino acid residues at TCR contacts of the selecting self-peptides.