| Project/Area Number |
11670339
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Masaharu NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40018693)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKADAIRA Hiroto NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (40217758)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Chile / Chili Pepper / Mutagenicity / 突然変異原性 / エームス試験 / 胆嚢がん |
| Research Abstract |
We have conducted epidemiological studies on gallbladder cancer (GBC) in Chile and reported several new findings suggesting a cause of this cancer. A case-control study of GBC was conducted based on a multiple causation hypothesis that various interactive factors cause GBC.Since the presence of gallstone (GS) is a definite risk factor, we tried to discover others which may cause GBC in association with GS.Then, it was found that chili pepper consumption increased the risk of occurrence of GBC.Based on this evidence, iden-tification of the substance(s) in chili pepper is a priority work. Red chili pepper was purchased in a market in Santiago, Chile and extraction was made from chili pepper using hexane and water. Extracts of hexane and water layers were tested for mutagenicity in the Ames assay with Salmonella typhimurium strains TA98 with S9 mix. Then, the water layer demonstrated mutagenicity, but the hexane layer did not. Further extraction was made from the water layer by using a Sep-Pak C18 column and ten fractions were obtained (F1 to F10). Of these fractions an Ames analysis disclosed that only the F5 fraction was found to be mutagenic. A preliminary experience had showed that capsaicin, a major ingredient in chili pepper, belonged to F6 fraction so that the mutagenic substance (s) seemed different from capsaicin. A further extraction from F5 fraction was undertaken and eight fractions (F5-1 to F5-8) were obtained. Then, F5-5 was found to be mutagenic. F5-5 was then fractionated to six extracts (F5-5-1 to F5-5-6) and an each extract was tested with the Ames test. Finally, F5-5-3 extract was found to be mutagenic. Identification of the mutagenic substance (s) has been in progress.