Ergonomic study for evaluating the work-relatedness of lateral epicondylitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
IMAEDA Toshihiko  Fujita Health University, School of medicine, Department of Public Health, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00303636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Yasuhiro  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Emeritus Professor, 医学部, 名誉教授 (90022805)
TANIWAKI Hiroshige  Fujita Health University, School of medicine, Department of Public Health, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40197538)
ONO Yuichiro  Fujita Health University, School of medicine, Department of Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80135334)
HIRUTA Shuichi  Nagoya University, Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Assistant Professor, 総合保健体育科学センター, 助教授 (30173272)
ANDO Shoko  Nagoya University, School of Health Science, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60212669)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLateral epicondylitis / Work-relatedness / Ergonomics / Biomechanics / Electromyogram / Extensor carpi radialis longus / Extensor carpi radialis brevis / Extensor carpi ulnaris / 作業関連性疾患 / 筋力
Research Abstract
To identify the etiology of lateral epicondylitis, maximum isometric forces about the wrist were measured randomly in eight directions at nine wrist positions in 12 healthy adult males. Each subject was seated in a test apparatus with his elbow 0° extension, watching target on a liquid crystal display. The electromyograms (EMG) were also measured with use of surface electrodes placed on the extensor carpi radialis longus and brevis, extensor carpi ulnaris, flexor carpi ulnaris and flexor carpi radialis.
Findings from our EMG method using surface electrodes proved to be equivalent to those from conventional EMG methods.
Peak moments were subject to force directions and wrist positions. At the neutral wrist position the peak flexion or extension moments weje greater than peak moments by the radial or ulnar deviations.
Peak flexion moments at the neutral wrist position were greater than those at the flexion or extension wrist positions. Peak extension moments at the neutral or extension wrist positions were greater than those at the flexion wrist position. At the neutral wrist position the peak moments by the radial or ulnar deviations were greater than those at the radial or ulnar wrist positions.
On the other hand, the peak EMGs were influenced not by wrist positions but by force directions. The extensor carpi radialis brevis functioned exclusively in the extension force direction. Based on a biomechanical model, grasping always causes a wrist flexion moment. To avoid wrist flexion, the extensor carpi radialis brevis plays an important role in counter-balancing wrist flexion moment. Repetitive use of hands and/or grasping is responsible for epicondylitis, which means epicondylitis is work-related.