Detection of endocrine disruptor effect using Microphysiometer System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
LEE Myeong jin  Kobe University School of Medicine Public Health, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20273766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Hisahide  Kobe University School of Medicine Public Health, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80189258)
SUMINO Kimiaki  Kobe University School of Medicine Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90030832)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsendocrine disruptor / Microphysiometer System / MCF-7 cell / β-estradiol / estrogen receptor α / cadmium / 内分泌撹乱物質 / M1WT3細胞 / carbachol
Research Abstract
We applied a microphysiometer, Cytosensor^<TM> Microphysiometer System to evaluate the effects of endocrine disruptors on the cell metabolisms. The Cytosensor^<TM> monitors the metabolic changes affected by receptor-ligand binding as changes in the rate of acidification of the medium surrounding the cells. Recently, cadmium has been considered as a candidate endocrine disruptor. In order to clarify the effects of cadmium on estrogen receptor, we examined cellular response of MCF-7 cells with the hormonal receptor protein using Cytosensor^<TM>. Exposure of 10^<-5> M β-estradiol increased acidification rate of the medium surrounding the cells. However, when treated with 10^<-4> M CdCl_2 or combination of 10^<-4> M CdCl_2 and 10^<-5> M β-estradiol, acidification rate of MCF-7 cells was decreased. The CdCl_2 at the concentration of less than 10^<-5> M did not affect acidification rate. 10^<-4> M CdCl_2 also decreased acidification rate of CHO-KIM cells which expressed muscarine receptor. These results indicated that highly concentrated Cd did not have selective inhibition of metabolism via estrogen receptor a or muscarine receptor and that it showed other cytotoxic effects involving the whole metabolism in the cells.