ELEVATION OF CYSTATHIONINE γ-LYASE ACTIVITY IN THE SERUM OF RATS TREATED WITH A SINGLE DOSE OF CCL_4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Tetsuya  KOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL Faculty of Medicine ASSOCIATE PROFESOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40095021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Atsushi  KOCHI WOMEN'S SCHOOL DOMESTIC SCIENCE PROFESOR, 家政学部, 教授 (60178704)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscystathionine γ-lyase / carbon tetrachloride / hepatotoxicity / rats / γ-lyase / 尿中蛋白質
Research Abstract
Cystathionine γ-lyase activity in the sera of rats subjected to experimental hepatotoxicity after intraperitoneal administration of carbon tetrachloride was measured and compared with activities of aspartate aminotransferase (GOT) and alanine aminotransferase (GPT), which have been clinically used for detecting liver damage. In the experimental subjects, serum levels of cystathionine γ-lyase showed a similar behavior to GOT and GPT, increasing markedly with respect to the controls after administration of carbon tetrachloride and reaching a maximum level at 24 hours. No such cystathionine γ-lyase activity was detected immunochemically in the control subjects. These data suggest that measurement of serum cystathionine γ-lyase activity could be used as a sensitive and specific marker of hepatic cytolysis. However, it remains necessary to confirm these results in different pathological situations affecting the human liver.