Health changes of residents after the reduction of cadmium exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroshi  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80004901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARISAWA Kokichi  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30203384)
AOSHIMA Keiko  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (20126501)
WATANABE Takao  Miyagi University of Education, Environmental Science, Professor, 教授 (20004608)
TAKAHASHI Tatsuya  Yamagata University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50304928)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscadmium / β_2-microglobulin / Renal tubular function / blood cadmium / urine cadmium / hair cadmium / 環境中カドミウム / カドミウム環境汚染 / カドミウム腎障害 / 尿β2-マイクログロブリン / 尿β_2-マイクログロブリン / カドミウム摂取量
Research Abstract
Renal tubule dysfunction and a reduced glomerular filtration rate are predictors of mortality among persons previously exposed to environmental cadmium. However, the results also suggest that overall mortality rates in cadmium -polluted areas are not necessarily increased, because of the low mortality among those with no, or only slight, signs of low-molecular weight proteinuria. Overall cancer incidence may not be increased among residents in cadmium-polluted areas.
To evaluate the significance of cadmium (Cd) concentrations in blood (B-Cd) and hair (H-Cd) as an indicator of dose, a cross-sectional study was performed on 40 residents in a cd-polluted area, Nagasaki Prefecture, Japan, in 1996. B-Cd is a good indicator of cumulative dose many years after the reduction of environmental exposure to cadmium. H-Cd may be weakly or moderately correlated with body burden.
In 1999 and 2000, cadmium concentrations in foods ingested in 24 hours among people living in the formerly cadmium-polluted areas, Izuhara town (23 peoples aged 40~69), Nagasaki Prefecture and Kosaka town (43 peoples aged 40~69), Akita Prefecture, in Japan. Logarithmic mean values of ingested cadmium were reduced markedly in both areas. It was 58.3 in Kosaka and 54.7 microgram/day, respectively. The mean values of ingested cadmium were more than 200 microgram/day before the replacement of polluted soil from rice fields.