Sex difference in the parameters indicating lead exposure, especially in free erythrocyte protoporphyrin (FEP) level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Shoko  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60040193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Koichi  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00094029)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfree erythrocvte protoporphyrin (FEP) / lead poisoning / sex difference / sex hormone / iron deficiency anemia / animal experiment / FEP / 貧血指標
Research Abstract
An experimental study of female hormone, estradiol, on porphyrin metabolism in lead poisoned rabbits, was conducted to clarify sex difference of FEP level. After preparatory feeding for 2 weeks, a total of 26 rabbits (male Japanese White, BW 3kg) were divided into 4 groups; group I (control, n=6), groupII (estradiol, n=6), groupIII (Pb, n=6), groupIV (estradiol+Pb, n=8). All rabbits of 4 groups wrere castrated. After 2-3 weeks from castration, estradiol (a dose; 3 mg/kg-BW, by 10mg/ml estradiol injection) was intramuscularly, and 2 weeks after, lead (a dose; 1.2mg/kg-BW, by 0.732% lead acetate-5% glucose solution) was intravenously injected once a week from starting administration of each drug through the end week of experiment.
In the groups treated with lead (groupIII and groupIV), some biochemical changes in porphyrin metabolism developed with increase of Pb-B, i.e. a elevation of FEP level, decrease of ALA-D activity in erythrocytes, bone marrow and liver. In the groups treated with … More estradiol (groupII and group IV), no effect was observed in elevation of FEP level by estradiol alone and by synergism of lead and estradiol. However, ALA-D activity in erythrocytes, bone mar row and liver increased significantly in groupII (estradiol alone), Ht and Hb level decreased in groupII and suggested synergism of lead and estradiol, and serum iron decreased in groupII-IV at the end week of experiment. These results suggest that estradiol have effect on porphyrin metabolism, by extending the term of experiment or changing dose and the method of administration. From the results of this study, we feel keenly the need to determine ALA-S activity. On the other hand, GOT and GPT level increased in groupII and suggested synergism of lead and estradiol, so we should determine whether or not estradiol affects porphyrin metabolism in liver. And furthermore, it still remains to clarify the effect of the other sex hormone on porphyrin metabolism and to carry out similar study about female rabbits. Less