Relationship between life-style and cause of death in Higashi-Yamanashi cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INABA Yutaka  Juntendo University, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30010094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAWA Michiko  Juntendo University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70245702)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCohort study / Life style / cancer / Heart disease / Cerebro-vasculer diseases / 比例ハザードモデル / 食生活
Research Abstract
Background : In the three municipalities of Higashi-Yamanashi County, Japan, we conducted a cohort study since 1989.Participants of this study were about 9,000 persons aged over 30 years. We conducted a survey using self-administered questionnaires consisted of about 200 items of baseline life-style on 1989.Purpose : The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of life-style related risk factors, especially food intake, for mortality of cerebral infarction, stomach cancer, and lung cancer in the Higashi-Yamanashi cohort in Japan. Methods : Vital statistics and death certificates were obtained from 1989 to 1999 and linked with the base-line data. Results : Table. 1 Number of survival, death and move out cases(1989〜1999) Male(%) FeMale(%) Survive 3438(80.2) 4111(86.0) Death 676(15.8) 464(9.7) Move out 175(4.1) 204(4.3) Total 4289(100.0) 4779(100.0) Table. 2 Causes of death Cause of death Number(%) Malignant neoplasms 374(33.2) Stomach cancer 91(8.0) Lung cancer 64(5.6) Heart diseases … More 202(17.7) Cerebrovascular diseases 149(13.1) Cerebral Infarction 93(8.2) Others 415(36.4) Total 1140(100.0) Table. 3 Hazard risk ratio of several risk factors Cerebral infarction-Male Hazard Ratio(95%CI) Alcohol drinking(ex/non) 2.3(1.1-1.5) Sleeping hours per day(9+/7-8) 2.0(1.1-3.8) Cheese intake (1-2per m/non) 0.3(0.3-0.9) Japanese cake(1-2 per m/non) 0.1(0.0-0.7) Cerebral infarction-Female Hazard Ratio(95%CI) Exercise per week(1h+/non) 2.0(1.0-4.3) Pickles intake(everyday/non) 0.3(0.1-0.9) Stomach Cancer-Male Hazard Ratio(95%CI) Fish intake per week(3-4/<1-2) 2.8(1.1-7.3) Exercise per week(5h+/non) 2.4(1.1-5.3) Walking time per day(0.5h+/non) 0.4(0.2-0.8) Green vegetable intake(1+ per M/non) 0.2(0.1-0.95) Stomach Cancer - Female Hazard Ratio(95%CI) Tomato intake(1-2 per w/non)0.2(0.1-0.8) Lung Cancer(Male) Hazard Ratio(95%CI) Seaweed intake(everyday/non) 0.3(0.1-0.9) Conclusions : Green vegetable intake and walking may be preventive factors for stomach cancer. However, further analysis will be necessary. Less