| Project/Area Number |
11670352
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Kagawa Nutrition University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Osamu Kagawa Nutrition University, Department of Nutrition & Health, Professor, 栄養学部, 教授 (20133340)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOYAGI Yuko Kagawa Nutrition University, Department of Nutrition & Health, Associate, 栄養学部, 助手 (00327959)
ISHII Kyoko Kagawa Nutrition University, Department of Nutrition & Health, Associate, 栄養学部, 助手 (30327960)
MACHIDA Kazuhiko University Waseda, School of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00111104)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | aged people / survey / body defense mechanism / life style / physical activity / dietary habit / stress / flowcytometry / 栄養 / 生体防御機能 / 貪食 / 活性酸素 / NK活性 |
| Research Abstract |
We have studied on correlation of the life style of aged people (over 65 years old) to natural immunity as a non-specific body defense mechanism. In the present study, we focused to investigate the immune function of aged people and to utilize the resulted data for assessment of health care for aged people. The total number of subjects attended in the survey carried out for 3 years were 290 people (over 65-year old 116 male and 174 female) who lived in Nagri, Saitama prefecture. We measured their immunological function such as natural killer (NK) cell activity, phagocytosis and active oxygen production of neutrophiles, and population of lymphocyte subsets (T and B cells) analyzed with flowcytometry method along with serum biochemistry and urinalysis, in addition to questionnaire for their life style such as health practice, locomotion or physical activity, diet, smoking, and alcohol habits, and so on. We also discussed which life style is more important to maintain their good health and immune function as a body defense mechanism in aged people. As a result, it was shown that neutrophile function (phagocytic activity and active oxygen production) was comparatively susceptible to life style, that is, significantly correlated to dietary habit, stress or moral test, and also correlated, but not significant, to grasping power in men and reflectivity. The numbers of both NK (CD16+CD56+) and NKT cells (CD3+CD56+) also correlated to dietary habit or physical activity but not to stress nor moral test. Lymphocyte function tended to correlate to good dietary or alcohol habit in men and to low BMI (not obesity) in women.