Psychophysiological Research on Mental Workload
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Shinji  Univ.Occup.Environ.Health, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 産業保健学部, 教授 (20167670)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmental workload / mental task / mirror trace / mental arithmetic / NASA-TLX / Principal Component Analysis / integrated index / MAT battery / パターン2型反応 / ワークロード / ストレス / MATH / ヒノキチオール / STAI / SACL / POMS
Research Abstract
Facilities and computer programs for workload research were equipped and two experiments on the workload were completed. Furthermore, a concept about integration of multiple parameters was discussed.
Devices for physiological signal measurement, video monitor system and a computer for task presentation were functionally arranged and linked for efficient performance and reliable signal recording in workload experiments. A mental arithmetic task program in which difficulty level varies automatically according to subjects' response (correct or not correct) and a specific mirror tracing task program that induces pattern 2 type response were written. Also, a program set named SIMPLE (Subjective Indexes and Mental task Program for Laboratory Experiments) was composed to execute task programs according to a predetermined scenario and to combine with programs for mood and subjective workload evaluation. An experimental system (software) which makes it possible to unify baseline recording (rest), task presentation, mood evaluation and workload assessment, and to calculate task performances and subjective responses in almost real time was established. Signal analysis programs for each physiological measure were written. Especially, programs for spectral analysis of heart rate variability were composed as the HEART (Heart rate variability Evaluation by Auto Regressive model Technique) SYSTEM and its manual was made.
An experiment to evaluate comfort indirectly was performed in which workload research technique was used to investigate comfortable environmental factors such as aromas. The results suggest that knowledge on mental task and psychophysiological responses growing in workload research seems useful for research on comfort. On the other hand, results on task specific physiological responses were similar to findings in earlier studies.