Monitoring of cadmium pollution by carrot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shosuke  Gunma University, Department of Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40010011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Hiroshi  Gunma University, Faculty of Health Sci.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30143192)
KAWADA Tomoyuki  Gunma University, Department of Public Health, Assoc Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00224791)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMetals / Risk assessment / carrot / カドミウム / モニタリング
Research Abstract
373 carrot samples were collected from 232 cities, towns and villages in 46 prefectures other than Okinawa. According to geographical features and vegetation, the 46 prefectures were divided into 9 provinces : Hokkaido, Tohoku, Kanto, Hokuriku, Tokai, Kinki, Shikoku, Chugoku and Kyushu.
Cadmium (Cd) in the solutions was measured by a flameless atomic absorption spectrophotometer (AAS) (Hitachi Z9000) at a wavelength of 228.8 nm. The reliability of Cd assessment was 7.4%, in terms of the coefficient of variation of 10 repeated analyses of the same sample lot. A recovery test was conducted by adding 0.04μg of Cd to each ten carrot sample (0.1 gram). The recovery rate was 103% on average.
As the frequency distribution of Cd content in the 373 carrot samples was skewed to the left, a logarithmic transformation was made. Geometric mean (GM) and the geometric standard deviation (GSD) of Cd were 24.4 ng/g wet weight and 2.2, respectively. The range was 2.1 to 179.1 ng/g wet weight.
GMs and GSDs of the Cd contents of carrot samples from 9 provinces in Japan are calculated. Multiple comparison by the Ryan's method was conducted. Cd was highest (36.7 ng/g) in carrots from Chugoku, followed Tohoku (36.1 ng/g). Cd was lowest (15.8 ng/g) in carrots from Kinki. Cd contents of carrots from Chugoku and Tohoku were significantly higher than those of carrots from Hkuriku and Kinki (p<.05).
Cd contents of carrots by soil type are also calculated. The highest Cd level was in the soil type Fluvisol (171.9 ng/g), and the lowest (50.1 ng/g) was in Cambisol.
The correlation coefficient of Cd in rice and Cd in carrot using 20 samples was 0.492 (p<.05).
The authors conclude that carrots are an ideal indicator food for monitoring of Cd pollution in other countries of the worlds as opposed to rice.