Longitudinal study on the relationship between changes of mastication function and general health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare (2000-2001)
The University of Tokyo (1999)
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hiroko  Faculty of Health Science, Kyushu University of Health and Welfare Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (10183625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Yumiko  National Institute for Longevity Science Department of Care and Aged, Chief, 老人ケア部, 室長(研究職) (00232033)
梅内 拓生  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90004936)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsThe elderly / Masticatory function / QOL / Cognitive function / Higher level of competence / Bite force / Health practice / 現在指数 / 咀嚼能力 / 咀嚼スコア / 老年痴呆 / 身体的健康度
Research Abstract
In the present study, we conducted the longitudinal study to elucidate a real relationship between the change of masticatory function and general health status. Also, we performed a cross-sectional survey every year during the study period to investigate the masticatory function evaluated by objective methods and health status including physical, mental, and social aspects. The assessment parameters of mastication were the number of present teeth, occlusal area, maximum bite force, and mastication score. On the other hand, the assessment parameters of general health status were higher level of competence evaluated by TMIG index, cognitive function evaluated by HDS-R, and QOL evaluated PGC morale scale.
In the cross-sectional survey 1999, each parameter of masticatory function was related to the diet including juice and cola. Furthermore, in the cross-sectional survey 2000, score of TMIG index correlated each value of masticatory function in both of males and females (p<0.01). In section of PGC morale scale that assessed agitation, attitude towards own aging, and lonely dissatisfaction, masticatory function was correlated With attitude toward own aging in particular (p<0.05). Also, the score of HDS-R was related significantly to each parameter of masticatory function.
From these cross-sectional data, masticatory function was associated closely to higher level of competence, cognitive function, and QOL. In the survey of final year, we conducted a longitudinal investigation using the stored data. The change of masticatory function which was found during the study period was related to the changes of higher level of competence and cognitive function (p<0.05). These data suggest that the improvement of masticatory function in the elderly contribute to the advance of physical, mental, and social health.