A research of prevention and early detection of school non-attendance from the viewpoint of family system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ARAKIDA Mikako  MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50303558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAGI Miki  ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (60334976)
SATOU Tomoko  ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (20313950)
KANAMORI Masao  ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90127019)
MORI Terumi  BIWAKO SEIKEI SPORTS COLLEGE PRESIDENT, 学長 (30032767)
松本 友子  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40157376)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJunior high school students / Mental health / Longitudinal study / Family system / Stress / Absence days / 不登校 / 精神健康度 / ソーシャルサポート / ストレス対処能力 / 自己肯定感
Research Abstract
Purpose : The porous of this research is to understand adolescents mental health status, and to develop a preventive model of junior high school student's mental health status, the absenteeism, and the related factors.
Method : In eight junior high schools of five cities, towns, and villages located in the Shizuoka Prefecture, 1010 students of the first grade of junior high-schools in the 1999 and their father and mother were objects. The investigation was executed from 1999 to 2001. The question contents were the mental health degree, the feelings of school non-attendance, the perceived stress, the self-esteem, the sense of coherence, the perceived social support, the stress responses, a family system, and a family structure. Moreover, the absence days at the end of each fiscal year were reported from school. Individual interviews were executed for the 8 nurse-teachers at the object schools.
Result and discussion : The absence days of the junior high school student increased to the seco … More nd year compared with the first year. The junior high school students' mental health status aggravated with the school year progress, and 44.6% of the whole (boy 38.9% and girl 55.4%) were classified into a mental disorder in the third grade. Moreover, about 80% of mother complained parenting distresses. The stress responses were showed more or the frequent in girls. Oppositely, the self-esteem and sense of coherence were high in boys. The model of junior high school student's stress responses and the stress related factors were able to be constructed by the covariance structure analysis.
It was suggested that the junior high school student's stress coping ability was made from the self-esteem, the sense of coherence, and the social- support and it functioned to reduce their stress responses. The perceived family system of students and parents' stress coping abilities were influencing the generation of junior high school student's stress coping ability. Moreover, the sense of coherence, self-esteem and social support in the first grade were predictive factors of the stress reactions of the junior high school students of the third grade. Less