| Project/Area Number |
11670367
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIHARA Gaku School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90252238)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Eiji School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90206128)
NASU Tamie Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10020794)
TAKEUCHI Yasuhiro School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90022805)
YAMADA Tetsuya School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90303635)
KAMIJIMA Michihiro School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80281070)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | alternative to chlorofluorocarbons / 1-bromopropane / neurotoxicity / reproductive toxicity / spermiation / glutathione / creatine kinase / SH base / 2-ブロモプロパン / バイオマーカー / クレアチンキナーゼ / スルフヒドリル基 / 中枢神経 / 酵素免疫法 / ヒートショック蛋白 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) STUDY ON TOXIC MECHANISM OF 1-BROMOPROPANE Forty-four Wistar female rats were divided into four groups of elevens and exposed to 1-bromopropane at 200 ppm, 400 ppm and 800 ppm, for eight hours per day for twelve weeks. The control was given only fresh air. Results were as follows : 1) weakened muscle strength of limbs, 2) elongation of distal latency of rat tail, 3) decrease in motor nerve conduction velocity, 4) degeneration of myelin of peripheral nerve, 5) swelling of preterminal axons in gracile nucleus in medulla oblongata, 6) irregular banding of muscle fibers, 7) decreased epididymal sperm, 8) decreased motility of sperm, 9) increase in sperm with immature head, and 10) increased step 19 spermatid at post spermiation stages. The study shows that 1-bromopropane has severe dose-dependent neurotoxicity and also impairs spermiation. (2) BIOCHEMICAL STUDY ON BRAIN OF RATS EXPOSED TO 1-BROMOPROPANE Thirty-two Wistar male rats were divided into four groups and exposed to 1-bromopropane at 200, 400 and 800 ppm, eight hours per day for seven days. Total creatine kinase activity decreased in cerebrum, cerebellum, brainstem and spinal cord. Non protein free SH base decreased and total glutathione significantly decreased at cerebrum and cerebellum. (3) STUDY ON BIOMARKER OF 1-BROMOPROPANE EXPOSURE (a cooperative study with Dr.Valentine, Vanderbilt University, USA) Urine was collected from 29 workers exposed to 1-bromopropane. The urine sample was acidified and extracted with ethyl acetate. N-acetyl S-propylcystein was found as a major metabolite of 1-bromopropane. This might be a good indicator of 1-bromopropane exposure.