| Project/Area Number |
11670369
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Shigeki Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00273673)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Hideki Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70294064)
NAKANISHI Noriyuki Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90207829)
TATARA Kozo Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20107022)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Stroke Registry / Community-based system / Social services for aged / Health insurance / 介護保険 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to clarify the influence of stroke registry system on social services provided to the elderly at home. We obtained the numbers of stroke patients registered in each prefecture health centers in 1999 fiscal year, and investigated the relationship of the registered numbers to medical expenditure and days of medical care per insured elderly. Furthermore, we did the follow-up study concerning with social services about 266 patients registered in 11 health centers. The average hospitalization rate, days of medical care and medical expenditure among the regions of the health centers declined in the increasing order of the three categories of stroke registration rate. Multiple regression analysis also showed that stroke registration rate had a negative relationship to the hospitalization rate, days of medical care and medical expenditure per insured elderly. In the follow-up study of the stroke patients, we found that half of the social services were provided to patients after health care visits based on the stroke registry. It was suggested that the stroke registry system support the promotion of social services and reduction in medical demands of stroke.