| Project/Area Number |
11670370
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Kagawa Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
MANABE Yoshiki Kagawa Medical University, Department of Environmental Sciences, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40181812)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | index of immature death / PYLL / amount of nursing services / nursing volunteer / 損失生存可能年数 / 要介護者 / サービス必要量 / 介護に対する意識 / 損失活動的生存可能年数 / 寝たきり者 / 障害者 / ADL / ノーマライゼーション |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to basic research to construct the forecast system of the quality of nursing and the care needs in the region. The potential years of life lost causing by the death of less than 80 years old were about 70 person-years per 1000 population from 1995 to 1998. The potential years of life lost causing by the bedridden of less than 80 years old were about 50 person-years per 1000 population from 1995 to 1998. According to the investigation result, four nursing volunteers can be secured for one dementia. Also, it was suggested that the grasp of the intention of habitants be also important.